Tag Archives | Euphorbia oblongata

Oblong Spurge (Euphorbia oblongata)

Gallery:

Common names:

Oblong spurge, eggleaf spurge

Scientific Name:

Euphorbia oblongata

Description:

Oblong spurge is an escaped ornamental in the Euphorbiaceae (Euphorbia) family. It has a branching stem that produces up to 20 stems from a woody rootstallk. The leaves are alternate, hairless,finely toothed, somewhat oblong and egg-shaped, and up to 2.6 inches long. The flowers are very small and yellow, and they grow in clusters surrounded by yellow-ish green bracts and leaves. The stems contain a milky, latex sap that can cause skin irritation. The seeds have a sticky coating and can eject several feet. The plant spreads mostly by seed, but also through root fragments.

Life cycle:

Perennial

Height of mature plants

3 feet

Flower color:

Yellow

Bloom time:

March – August

Look-a-likes:

Oblong spurge looks similar to other Euphorbia species, especially leafy spurge (Euphorbia esula) whose leaves are more narrow.

Habitat:

Oblong spurge does best in moist soil conditions, but can grow in a wide variety of habitats including damp meadows, pastures, stream banks, shady woodlands, roadsides, and disturbed areas.

Impacts:

Oblong spurge can form dense stands that out-compete native plants, thus reducing plant diversity and habitat. The stems also contain a toxic milky sap that can irritate skin and internal soft tissues of livestock when ingested.

Noxious Weed Listing:

Origin:

Southeast and Mediterranean Europe

Links:

Oregon Noxious Weed Profile
Washington Noxious Weed Profile
California Invasive Plant Council Profile
CABI Invasive Species Compendium

king-slider

Working Together

The old adage “many hands make light work” could not be truer when it comes to weed management. The WeedWise Program routinely works with a number of partnering entities and organizations across our region to combat invasive weeds.  This include local, state, and federal agencies as well local non-profits and watershed councils. Our partnerships also […]

Continue Reading
DSC_7031slider

Purge the surge in spurge!

This past season we have seen a rise in the number of Oblong spurge (Euphorbia oblongata) sites appearing in Clackamas County.  Oblong spurge is a class A noxious weed in the state of Oregon, and eradication of this species is required across the state.  It is known to be highly aggressive and can displace native […]

Continue Reading
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!