Tag Archives | Hieracium aurantiacum

lolo pass slider2

Lolo Pass Hawkweed Control

The WeedWise program was proud to participate recently in an effort to control invasive orange hawkweed and meadow hawkweed along Lolo Pass Rd in the upper portions of the Sandy River watershed in Clackamas County. This work is an ongoing effort between the WeedWise program and our partners from the Mt Hood National Forest, the […]

Continue Reading
Orange hawkweed in bloom

May’s Weed of the Month: Orange Hawkweed

Orange hawkweed (Hieracium aurantiacum) is a relatively new invasive weed in Clackamas County.  With your help, our team plans to keep it from becoming a common problem for landowners! A member of the sunflower family, orange hawkweed is native to central and southern Europe and grows in open areas like gravel pits, roadsides, meadows, pastures, […]

Continue Reading

Orange Hawkweed (Hieracium Aurantiacum)

Gallery:

Common names:

Orange hawkweed, devil’s paintbrush, red daisy, flameweed, devil’s weed, grim-the-collier

Scientific Name:

Hieracium aurantiacum (synonym: Pilosella aurantiacum)

Description:

Orange hawkweed is a highly invasive perennial in the Asteraceae (sunflower) family. With the exception of 1 or 2 stem leaves, the leaves only grow at the base and are narrow, hairy and grow up to 5 inches long. The pretty flowers are bright orange-red and grow in compact clusters of 3 to 12 flower heads that are each about 1 inch in diameter. It can spread by seed, rhizomes and its fuzzy, above-ground runners (stolons).

Life cycle:

Perennial

Height of mature plants

Up to 35 inches, though usually 12-18 inches

Flower color:

orange-red

Bloom time:

July-August

Look-a-likes:

Before flowering, orange hawkweed is extremely difficult to distinguish from other hawkweeds. However, once it flowers, the bright orange-red color is a dead giveaway.

Habitat:

Orange hawkweed can thrive in a variety of soil conditions, and while it prefers sunny locations, it is also somewhat shade tolerant. It can be found in lawns, flower beds, meadows, pastures, roadsides, gravel pits, forest openings, and is well-adapted to higher elevations.

Impacts:

Orange hawkweed can spread rapidly and aggressively, forming mono-cultures and crowding out desirable species. It is sometimes sold as an ornamental plant in nurseries.

Noxious Weed Listing:

Origin:

Europe

Links:

Oregon Noxious Weed Profile
Washington Noxious Weed Profile
Invasive.org profile
CABI Invasive Species Compendium
Global Invasive Species Database

 

Orange hawkweed in bloom

May’s Weed of the Month: Orange Hawkweed

Orange hawkweed (Hieracium aurantiacum) is a relatively new invasive weed in Clackamas County.  With your help, our team plans to keep it from becoming a common problem for landowners! A member of the sunflower family, orange hawkweed is native to central and southern Europe and grows in open areas like gravel pits, roadsides, meadows, pastures, […]

Continue Reading
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!