Tag Archives | Polygonum sachalinensis

Knotweed

September’s Weed of the Month: Knotweed

September is the Time to Control Japanese Knotweed Japanese knotweed (Fallopia japonica) has been called a “nightmare” and a “botanical bully,” and is one of the 100 worst global invaders. These characterizations give you a pretty good idea of just how unwelcome this invasive weed is in our community. Japanese knotweed is fast growing and […]

Continue Reading
Knotweed

September’s Weed of the Month!

Its September, and that means its time for a new Weed of the Month! We are working with our partners at the Columbia Gorge Cooperative Weed Management Area to promote invasive knotweeds  (Fallopia sp.) as our weed-of-the-month for September. Knotweed is a horribly invasive plant unleashed on the countryside by well-intentioned gardeners attracted to its […]

Continue Reading

Japanese, Giant, & Bohemian Knotweeds, (Fallopia sp.)

Gallery:

Common names:

Japanese knotweed (Japanese bamboo, sally rhubarb, fleeceflower, and Himalayan fleece vine, Mexican bamboo, false bamboo)
Giant knotweed (sacacline, sakhalin knotweed)
Bohemian knotweed (Japanese-Giant hybrid)

Scientific Name:

Japanese knotweed: Fallopia japonica (syns. Reynoutria japonica, Polygonum cuspidatum)
Giant knotweed: Fallopia sachalinensis (syns. Reynoutria sachalinensis , Polygonum sachalinensis)
Bohemian knotweed: Fallopia ×bohemica (syns. Reynoutria x bohemica, Polygonum x bohemicum)

Description:

Japanese, Giant and their hybrid Bohemian Knotweed are all closely related rhizomatous, woody shrubs with hollow stems and showy flowers. Dense colonies of these highly invasive plants form due to their vigorous growth and ability to reproduce vegetatively through rhizomes and stems. Large infestations are extremely difficult to eradicate. Knotweed species can reach 12 plus feet and have more than 40 stems per plant. Erect stems often arched at the top of the plants are grooved, thick and swollen at the nodes. Stems are green to reddish-brown. Escaped ornamental which thrives in disturbed, moist soils. Spreads easily through waterways carrying root and stem fragments.

Life cycle:

Perennial

Height of mature plants

15 feet

Flower color:

White

Bloom time:

July through October

Look-a-likes:

These three species can be differentiate by close examination of their differing leaves. Japanese knotweed has alternate, leathery, thick, oval shaped leaves that are sharply tipped and square across the base. 4-5 inches long on stalks. Few hairs and sometimes reddish. Giant knotweed has alternate, leathery, lanceolate shaped leaves (pointed at both ends) with a heart shaped base. 12 inches across and 18 inches long on stalks. Can reach up to 2.5 feet long. Few hairs on underside veins and on margins. Bohemian knotweed leaves have characteristics of both Japanese and Giant. They are bluntly tipped and usually a square base.

Habitat:

Knotweed thrives in disturbed and moist soils. All species can be found in riparian and wetland areas, along roadsides, coastal forests, pastures, and open, upland areas with plenty of sunlight and moisture.

Impacts:

Knotweed forms dense thickets, shading out native plants and excluding native animals. It outcompete nearby vegetation for soil nutrients and light. Additionally, it decreases property values from the potential of asphalt, concrete, or foundation damage from the rhizome and the long term investment in management of the plants. Lastly, it can induce bank erosion and lower water quality.

Noxious Weed Listing:

Origin:

eastern Asia

Links:

Japanese Knotweed Oregon Noxious Weed Profile
Giant Knotweed Oregon Noxious Weed Profile
Bohemian Knotweed – CABI Invasive Species Compendium
Japanese Knotweed – CABI Invasive Species Compendium