English Hawthorn (Crataegus monogyna)

Gallery:

Common names:

English hawthorn, common hawthorn, singleseed hawthorn, oneseed hawthorn

Scientific Name:

Crataegus monogyna

Description:

English hawthorn is a deciduous small tree or large shrub in the Rosaceae (rose) family. While it was introduced to North America in the 1800s, it has only recently become a problem on the West Coast. Hawthorn branches have many stout spines and its bark is smooth, pale, and gray. The leaves are alternate, leathery, and deeply lobed. The flowers grow in clusters of 10 – 20, are white with a pink tint, and have 5 petals. The plant also has clusters of single-seeded red berries. Seeds are widely dispersed by birds.

Life cycle:

Perennial

Height of mature plants

10 to 30 feet

Flower color:

White

Bloom time:

May

Look-a-likes:

English hawthorn looks similar to the native black hawthorn. The leaves of black hawthorn are only weakly lobed, and the fruits are blackish, rather than bright red.

Habitat:

English Hawthorn grows in many soil types, but seems to prefer moist disturbed places. In its native range, it often grows as a forest understory species. Here in Oregon, it can be found growing in riparian areas, pastures, woodlands, forests, and abandoned fields. Once established, it can survive moderate drought conditions

Impacts:

English hawthorn can grow in thorny thickets that suppress native vegetation an dmake it difficult for wildlife movement. It is also hybridizing with the native hawthorn, which can decrease the native hawthorn population and may create a weedier, more competitive variety. Birds may prefer its berries to those of native berried plants, which may cause a reduction in the regeneration of native plants.

Noxious Weed Listing:

Origin:

Europe, North Africa, West Asia,

Links:

Washington Noxious Weed Profile
King County Noxious Weed Profile
CABI Invasive Species Compendium

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!